Thursday, December 24, 2015

21 December 2015

Season 2:  Episode 4 "The one w/Barnes"

Hello Friends and Family!

This week was awesome!  We had the FTM Christmas Party, and that was so much fun!  There were some other people at Fort De Soto Beach, and they saw 150 young adults having fun.  I thought to myself "This is probably the straightest/cleanest party these people have ever seen."  There was no alcohol, no drugs, no music, everyone had their clothes on and were modest at the beach!  150 18-25 year olds having fun on the beach!  I'd imagine they were a bit confused, haha.

On a more spiritual note, the Barnes family was baptized on Saturday!  It is such a privilege that I have to see/witness people change their lives and come closer to Christ, and especially see the joy that it brings to every aspect of their life.

Tomorrow we have a Christmas Devotional, the whole mission is coming together and we get to have a more spiritual gathering.  The Christmas party was mostly just partying, hahaha.

Love you all,

Elder Tanuvasa

Oh, and Merry Christmas

14 December 2015

Season 2: Episode 3 "The one with my 2nd Stake Conference"

Dear Friends & Family

This week was Stake Conference for the Sarasota Stake, and it was my 2nd time going in less than a month.  It was a strange feeling because I'm used to having it once every 6 months, but I just had it in my last area, and I made it just in time for my new area!  It was pretty cool!

Before Stake Conferences we went on exchanges with the other Elders in the District, get this, there are three sets of sisters and two sets of Elders in my District!  It's weird!  They exchange went well, it's nice to be in different areas and getting to know different people!  Tomorrow is the Florida Tampa Mission semi-annual Christmas Party, so all 150 missionaries will be at Fort De Soto Beach!  I'm really looking forward to that!

Met some AMAZING people this week, one of the people we met was a couple, and we saw them three nights in a row!  And every time, the Spirit was there, so strongly!  It was such an amazing experience!

Last thing, if y'all would keep Joseph Pierre (or Pierre Joseph) in your prayers.  See Elder Logan Robert Sackley's blog if you have any questions.

With Love,

Elder Michael Tanuvasa

Monday, December 14, 2015

7 December 2015

Season 2: Episode 2 The One with

Hello Friends and Family!

Thank you for all your love, support and prayers, they strengthen me every single day.  Not much happened this week...had Zone Conference on Tuesday, but since I got transferred, I wasn't able to see Sister Sackley :-( however, I was able to reconnect with my MTC companion Elder Bowden!  It was super cool to be with him, and be able to share different experiences that we've been through!

Not much else to write about so....until next week!

Elder Tanuvasa

Tuesday, December 8, 2015

30 November 2015

Season 2: Episode 1 "The one with Transfers"

Hola mis amigos y familia

On Tuessday, my companion and I, Elder Haslem, were saying goodbye to some members, as we were both getting transferred.  On our way to a member's house, we got a call from the AP's, telling us that Elder Haslem was staying!  It was bitter-sweet for him because he had already come to terms with us both leaving and then he was told to stay.  He is still in Palm Harbor with Elder Cantu.

Had an early Thanksgiving on Tuesday, one of the members that I had gotten really close with, took us to this BBQ place, and ordered a bunch of food for us and their family.  Prime rib, brisket, ribs, chicken, baked beans, cole slaw, fried mac & cheese.

For Thanksgiving, we went to two recent converts houses.  One of those grew up in Hawaii, so it was nice to talk with him.  It reminded me of home (in the good way).

Had a baptism on Saturday, and it went really well.  A little stressful, but hey, what baptism isn't?

Saw so many miracles this week.  One of those was when we went over to teach one of our investigators, her and her friends were there so we ended up teaching her friends also, and we set baptismal dates with all of them!  They were all super excited!  The Lord is hastening His work!


Elder Tanuvasa

Monday, November 30, 2015

23 November 2015

Season 1: Episode 18  The One with Transfers


Lol, I have been practicing my French, mostly because Elder Sackley is learning it aaand I try to email him in French...It takes me all week to translate his message.  But you know, whatever.

As per the title of my episode this week:  I am getting transferred, guess I wasn't doing enough work, haha.  At first when I found out, I was sort of glad, we had worked the area we were in very hard for the past four months, and the work was starting to slow down.  But we just had our last lesson with one of the people we are teaching.  And my heart was breaking as I was teaching, cause I realized that I really do love these people.  And my heart was physically hurt because I was leaving him.  As I was explaining to him that this was the last time we would teach him and that we were leaving, tears almost came to my eyes.  Never in my life, have I felt this amount of love for someone after knowing them for only a month.  I got to catch a glimpse of the Saviours love for me personally, and for all of us!

As I've been pondering this whole situation of leaving the ward members and the people I've been teaching, yes it hurts to leave them, but I'm just grateful for the chance that my Father in Heaven has given me to know them.  They have impacted my life so much and have changed me drastically.

In church we learned about how to be better teachers and students.  And the biggest thing that it all comes down to be being an effective teacher is loving the people that you are teaching.  And the perfect example of this is Jesus Christ.  The love that He had for those he taught is immeasurable.  And we learn through His example, how to teach.  Because if we love those we teach, then we are going to come to the lesson prepared already taking the time before hand to create the lesson.  If we love those we teach, we will listen to their questions, so that we can help them to answer their own questions, lots of times that is through the scriptures, but Heavenly Father works through many ways, and He knows what we need.  I use the term "teach" very loosely.  It can apply to anyone who has an influence on some other person at any place or at any time.  Soooo that's all of us!

I love you all and I know that Jesus Christ is our Savior.  That His gospel was lost after the death of his apostles, but was then restored through the Prophet Joseph Smith.  And through him we have a living prophet today in Thomas S. Monson, as well as a quorum of the 12 Apostles and Quorum of 70 (see Luke 10).  I am grateful to be here in FLORIDA sharing this message, and I know of its truthfulness, and I say these things (or write) in the name of Jesus Christ, Amen

Elder Tanuvasa

Sunday, November 22, 2015

16 November 2015

Season 1: Episode 17: The one with 7:90

Hmmm...nothing special really happened this week....other than the miracles we saw daily.  One of those was on Wednesday!  We had just gotten out of a lesson at 7:30 and we didn't really know what to do, as those are the hardest hours to fill as a missionary...So we decided to talk to people on the street.  At first, when we went out we didn't have much success.  We decided to pray, and we prayed for guidance to those who we should meet that night; we prayed specifically that we would meet 5 people and be able to teach them!  And from then, it was just impression after impression, the Spirit guiding us where to go.  Long story short, we taught 7 lessons in those late hours!  The Lord is truly working miracles!

I think that one thing that I told myself before my mission was that I wouldn't care if anyone said no to me.  That it was their loss...But that is so far from the truth, it kills me to see people find the truth and feel the Spirit, but then deny it still!  I feel a burden on my shoulders when they do, but I know that I can only control so much.  I just have to remember that the Spirit is the true teacher, not me.

This is the last week until transfers, so this Saturday I'll know if I'm staying or not!  I'll let y'all know next week ;)

Love ya,

Elder Tanuvasa

Tuesday, November 17, 2015

9 November 2015

Season 1: Episode 15  The One with My First Gator

Hello, again.  This week was a very exciting week.  Lots of miracles are happening every single day.  This week we had 18 lessons with a member present!  About 16 of them were with priests who came out with us!  It's so awesome to see how excited they all are for a mission and how willing they are to sacrifice their time for the Lord's work!  Really makes me wish that I had gone out with our missionaries more!  It's really cool to see how they have grown as they've been coming out with us! At first, they are a little shy, but by the end, they are always looking for opportunities to bear their testimonies!  Most of them are so good, they even are able to teach some principles!  It's really exciting to see members getting involved in the hastening of the work.

Committed another person to be baptized!  He is very interested and is coming along well!  One of the recent converts in the ward has been meeting with missionaries for a while now and her mother is really interested in the church!  So we've started to teach her, she's seen a lot of good changes in her daughter and is curious as to why, so we are so excited!

Anyways, I love you all!

Elder Tanuvasa

p.s. I saw my first gator, hence the name of this episode, I don't know if the pics came through, if not, I will send them next week.

p.s.s. we are making peanut butter rice krispy treats.  Please pray for our digestive system, lol

Friday, November 13, 2015

Sunday, November 8, 2015

2 November 2015

Season 1:  Episode 15  The One with Halloween

Hola mis amigos y familias

So, last week we had a few of the priests come out with us to a few lessons.  We've actually set up a system where we have at least 2 priests come out with us each week!  It's really good preparation for a mission, and it's really cool to see how good at teaching these guys are.

The first mutual activity each month, the priests/laurels do a Preach My Gospel night where they learn how to teach, and practice teaching as a companionship.  It's super fun and a great way for them to prepare as well!  They've improved so much since when I was first here, haha and they love it!  I wish I had done more things like this before my mission!

Last week was rough, lesson wise.  Had 0 lessons both Friday and Saturday, cause no one wanted the gospel around Halloween I guess...which was unfortunate.

This week we are spending most of our time in a more wealthy part of town, so it should be pretty interesting, haha, oh yeah, on Friday we went to a football game for a couple of the priests, whose senior night it was!  Our ride fell through so we ended up biking 9 miles there, with a slow leak in my front tire, so we had to stop and fill it every 5 minutes.  We had biked 5 miles earlier in the day so it made it a 23 miler...let's just say I slept real well that night, haha

Love you all & hope you are well!

Elder Tanuvasa

26 October 2015

Season 1: Episode 14:  The One with Blood

Hello, Hello!  So this do I explain it...for lack of a better term...we just went hard, lol.

We taught 32 lessons and committed 2 more people to be baptized!  We have 4 solid people to be baptized either next month or in December, so the work is hastening here in Palm Harbor.

We were invited to a members high school play on Thursday.....and it was pretty interesting.  The play with the members in it was really good and they did an awesome job.  But the two plays that followed were kinda creepy, haha.  Like one was about the Salem With Trials/Possession, come to find out later that the play was written by students.  So that was...something haha.

Oh yeah, and this week as we stopped to fill up on gas, we found a gas station that RAN OUT OF!?  Anywho, I thought it was hilarious.

As we were driving home one day, we stopped and gave blood at this mobile bus thing.  Dont' worry, it wasn't sketchy.  It was really nice and the people there were very kind.  But the best part was, they couldn't run away HAHAHAHH so we got to share a little bit of the Restoration with them, which went well, haha.

Love you all,

Elder Tanuvasa

Sunday, October 25, 2015

19 October 2015

Season 1: Episode 13   The One with a Farewell

This week i was blessed with an e-mail from Kekoa "The Great" Loo.  He has asked that I include a couple of things in this episode.

My mission so far has been amazing.  It's been a terrific opportunity for me to gain knowledge and strengthen my testimony.  One of the things I've learned so far, in my time with the Florida Tampa Mission, would be learning to love.  I still feel like I am learning to love, and to see people as Christ sees them.  Especially when it comes to the subject of religion, people are so quick to jump on our differences.  When you look at the teachings, they all are teaching great things.  Lately I've been striving to see others through different eyes, trying to understand where they are coming from, how they've been raised so far, it's made a huge difference in my love for the people, even when they may be yelling or cursing at me.

Since I've been out on my mission, I have learned how to be lovingly bold.  Before, I feel that I was timid and avoided confrontation.  Now, I don't seek it out, but I have found an inner confidence that truly helps me to inform people what they need to do to come closer to our Savior.  That comes through much prayer and much preparation/scripture study.  I've come to find joy and happiness in studying the gospel, it's perfectly simple and deep simple enough to study for a life time and only scratch the surface.  I don't know how it works, just ask Jesus.

Anywho, a boy from the ward leaves on his mission next week to Czech Slovak Mission.  He's been going out with missionaries for years and is sooo prepared!  I'm super excited for him and it makes me think back to when I was about to go into the MTC.

Love you all,

Elder Tanuvasa

p.s. love you Uncle ;) LOL

Tuesday, October 20, 2015

12 October 2015

Season 1: Episode 12: The One with Golfing

So, last Monday may have been one of my favorite P-Days ever, haha.  One of the members took us golfing!  We hit 18 with him and his brother.

On Tuesday we were invited to mutual.  The Priests/Laurels (boys and girls 16 and up) were having a Preach My Gospel lesson!  They were being taught how to discern needs and teach the Plan of Salvation which was super cool!  I'm not gonna lie, it was pretty rough at first as we role-played teaching.  But by the end, they were teaching so well and the Spirit was so strong!

This week, missionary wise went pretty well.  We were doing a lot of tracting (door-knocking) so we taught over 20 lessons and will be seeing a lot of those people this week!

Oh yeah, transfers were this week and I am staying in my area with my companion!  It's interesting, cause there are only about 4 missionaries coming into our mission.  Which is a lot smaller than my group of 17 and my companions group of 33.

Anywho, love you all and hope you guys have an awesome week!

-Elder Tanuvasa

Wednesday, October 14, 2015

5 October 2015

Season 1: Episode 11 - The One with the Baptism

1. For behold, I, Elder Tanuvasa, make a record of God's dealings with the inhabitants of Palm Harbor.
2. For it came to pass that in the sixth day in the record of the Lord, that two souls were added unto the body of the people of Christ.
3. Many things did they hear from the mouth of the Prophets, and did rejoice exceedingly.
4. And I make an end to my writings, and exhort you to come unto Christ. Even so, Amen.

Elder Tanuvasa

Sunday, October 4, 2015

28 September 2015

Season 1: Episode 10: The one with the Miracle Three Hours

Good Morning!

Lol, I still say that to everyone we meet, no matter the time of day, one of the habits that I picked up from my mom!   This week went really well!  We were able to do a lot of member work, so that is super exciting.

We went to another youth football game, it really brought me back to memory lane with all the practices and conditioning...I don't think that there was one practice when I didn't cry in youth.

Pictures are from last Monday, at a place similar to Critter Cabana if any of you are familiar with it, but basically it's just a bunch of puppies that you can play with.  We aren't dressed up because afterwards we went roller skating, and I knew there would be a lot of falling.

Miracle of the week:  we went to this rougher part of town, and we went around and talked to everyone we could find! We only had 3 hours and in those three....we were able to teach 9 lessons!  We count lessons as teaching a principle and getting a return appointment!  So we get to see them all this week and I'm super pumped for that!

Love you guys!

Elder Tanuvasa

Monday, September 28, 2015

21 September 2015

Season 1: Episode 9 The One With the Miracle

Hello Hello!  'tis me, your favorite Elder (2nd or 3rd if you have any children or sibling out, lol).

Man, this week was a little bit slow, mostly because my companion Elder Haslem had pink we weren't able to go out that day in fear of a Pink Eye Pandemic.  That has got to be the most boring day of my life....way worse than 'time out' or grounding.

We did everything that we could around the house.  Cleaned, laundry, cooked, and then we did some training on teaching the Restoration in 4 minutes.  We've taught it to a couple of people so far and it is super useful for when people are in a hurry!

This week we met some amazing people that I am super pumped about!  A guy showed up to the weekly youth activity to talk with the Bishop, we meet him and he asks us to find him a ride to church.  We get him that ride, and was sitting next to him in Gospel Principles when he asked "so I was working with the other missionaries on getting baptized.  Do you think that you could help me do that"  Oh my, when I heard that, I think my mouth actually dropped, hahah.  Obviously I said yes, we could help him, but it was just a manifestation of our Heavenly Father hastening the work in Palm Harbor.

Met another guy interested in learning about the Gospel and he is super awesome, but I'll tell you ore about him next week.  A little cliffhanger for y'all


Elder Tanuvasa

Tuesday, September 22, 2015

14 September 2015

Season 1: Episode 8: The one with the Machete


A few more interesting things happened this week!  We got to reset three of our dates.  Which is a little frustrating, but they are progressing really well and we are super excited!  One of our investigators made food for us.  They are Venezuelan, so she made arrepas.  I have no idea how to describe it, but it was good!

Our Zone Leader, Elder Ohlau went on an exchange with us.  I feel like I've written about this but he's a pretty goofy guy but a super good missionary!  Man, we had some experiences with him, people just did not seem to like us that day, one guy threatened us with a machete, another was trying to pick  fight. 

Saw Sister Sackley again at Zone Training, still so weird to see her in the field! But she's doing great and we were talking about how Manny got his mission call!!!! SOOOO exciting!  Was kinda hoping he'd come here, but that was a stretch.  SO EXCITED FOR HIM!

Love you guys!

Elder Tanuvasa

One of the cutest girls ever!

Monday, September 21, 2015

7 September 2015

Season 1: Episode 7:  The One with 'The Betrayal'

Not really much to write about this week.  We have been really working on including members in our missionary work, cause we are sick of tracting, lol.  Some guy was trying to fight me today.  We are introducing something called the "Member-Missionary Menu" and it is just a list of ideas for missionary work that members can do, but in the form of a menu.  First, they 'order' and check off 5 things that they want to work on, and we remind them during the week and check in with them and at the end of two weeks, we're pretty excited to see how it goes and if it works or not!

I was asked to speak at Sacrament this week, and I don't know if I've ever been more excited about something.  My companion is so tired of me asking him to listen to my talk.  So pumped.

Anyways, love you all!  Sorry this week was so boring for y'all!


Elder Tanuvasa

Tuesday, September 8, 2015

31 August 2015

Season 1: Episode 6 The One with the Farewell

Today I said goodbye to my trainer, who will spend the rest of today at the mission office, doing departing training/interview.  Never really hit me that he was leaving until he started to say goodbye.  Man, that was hard...It's crazy how close you can get to someone in just 6 weeks....especially when you spend every second of every day with them.  Have mixed feelings right now, excited that he will be able to see his family and friends after 2 years, but also a little scared, and nervous, hahah.  Still got Elder Haslem tho, transfer email came in and we're both staying in Palm Harbor which is exciting!  Went shopping a little bit today, it's crazy how much less you buy when you have to pay for it all yourself, lol.

This week we set another date, this time with a guy named Chris, who we tracted into.  He's progressing really well and is excited to learn more about the Gospel!  On Sunday we had two dinner appointments again!  It's so awesome getting to know people in the ward, and helping invetigators make new friends and connections in the church!

There's a storm coming, or someting like that, so it'll be interesting to see how that afects our work as missionaries.  We won't be able to tract so we'll be forced to do more member work which is hard when the kids are at school during the day.

Got to go cut Elder Haslem's hair now, lol, guess I'm a barber now.

Elder Tanuvasa

Saturday, August 29, 2015

24 August 2015

Season 1: Episode 5:  The one with the Rapping

This week was amazing!

We have been working with this family of five, they don't have a specific date set, but they have their interviews and have completed all the paperwork that needs to be done!  All that is left, is for them to choose a date that works for them and those that they want there.  They were thinking about doing it in two weeks!

So that's exciting, also, our other family that we are teaching works as a waitress and so she invited us to eat lunch there.  It was so nice to have to eat the same thing, like we do every week.  Also on Sunday, two families had us over for dinner, both with recent converts there!  I was so full by the end of the second dinner, lol!  I need to learn how to pace myself.

This week we had Zone Conference, and I got to see Sister Sackley again!  It's still the weirdest thing seeing her in the mission field.  Sang "I Know that My Redeemer Lives" as a musical number, haha we only had 20 minutes to throw it together.  But I think it went alright.

Love you all,

Elder Tanuvasa

17 August 2015

Season 1: Episode 4:  The one where I go to Chili's

Soooooo this week we finally got the chance to do service!  We did a recent converts mothers lawn and stuff, IT WAS HUGE!  But the worst part was literally no different from beginning to end...And it took us 2 1/2 hours to do it.  Let's just say that we are no longer offering to do service.  At least we'll do it if there's A/C, lol.  Just kidding!

Also in Florida there's like lightning and thunderstorms like every day.  But on Thursday, we were out tracting and got caught in one.  Luckily we had umbrellas but then lightning sruck about 20 yards away and thunder literally shook up my organs.  Let's just say I was screaming and running to the car. hahahaha

We also got to go to a Youth Football game!  One of the members coaches and his son plays.  It's a real throwback to the old days where I cried like every practice.  So many flashbacks were going through my head as we watched.

I GOT TO GO TO CHILI'S!!!MMMmmmmm it tasted so good. Even took a selfie in front of it with my companions.  IDK if my mom is gonna post it, lol  A recent convert took us out to dinner, but it was so hard not watching TV, I forgot for the first few minutes.

On Sunday we had 2 of our investigators at church, and I was praying for them.  All of the spaekers all spoke about Jesus Christ.  They loved it so much.  I'm so excited to see them growing!

your Fav Elder Tanuvasa

p.s. and for P-day I went golfing!!! Florida Baby!

Thursday, August 20, 2015

Wednesday, August 19, 2015

10 August 2015

Season 1: Episode 3 - The one where we lose our car

Hola Como estan?

Lol, sometimes I try to speak to people in Spanish, when they respond in Spanish, I'm like "uhhh" and keep going in English, hahaha.  This week was a poop load of tracting again, but it ended on a really good note.  So nice we have a car, we usually drive to a neighborhood and knock for around 4-5 on Tuesday we parked at this neighborhood that had a bunch of loops and intersecting streets, so when we were done knocking it, we couldn't remember where our car was.  It was 98 degrees out, it's always 100% humidity here so the 30 minutes it took us to walk around looking for our car felt like forever.  I don't think that A/C ever felt so good.

We've had some hard luck with tracting this week, we knocked over 200 doors, in complexes, neighborhoods, literally everything that had a door, we knocked.  Not 1 single person wanted us to come back and share a message.  Maybe 5 said yes to a prayer.  It threw us off a little bit, but we continue to be diligent, cuase we have seen the fruits from tracting.  On Sunday we set 3 dates with a family that we tracted into!  It's so amazing and I'm so excited for them!  We plan on setting two more dates this week and they are all solid, so keep us in your prayers.  Love and miss you all!

Elder Tanuvasa

Monday, August 10, 2015

10 August 2015 - Zone Activity

4 August 2015

Season 1: Episode 2 The one where we tract all day.

Hello, hello!

This was another amazing week, being out in the mission field.  It really makes you appreciate being able to sleep in, relax, workout whenever you want, and especially take naps!  lol

It's still awesome, though.  I love the feeling of serving the people in Florida, even though most of them seem to not really appreciate it.  Since we white-washed this area, we don't have many investigators, we've been working with ward members/families trying to get some referrals and they've been amazing so far, but it still leaves a ton of room in our schedule.  So...we end up tracting to fill our day.  Trying to be productive/efficient, we tract about 7-8 hours daily this week, taught over 20 lessons and have 11 new investigators! It's truly paying off!  Today while shopping we ran into a lady that we had tracted into, we said a prayer with her, but she didn't want anything else with us.  She was very friendly and we made small talk about the weather, lol, small talk.

Speaking of the weather, it's been crazy down here!  Raining all day, every day!  It's really reminding me of Oregon <3  There'a bunch of flooding that is happening, and when it rains, it really puts a hold on the work, cause even with umbrellas, we still get drenched, so we can't really tract because people aren't going to let us into their homes while we're soaking.

Earlier today while we were able to email in the library, an old guy tried to start bashing, we didn't really respond, but he was talking to Elder Haslem most of the time so he had to pay attention to him and listen.  Nothing serious was happening, just friendly banter that was one-sided.

Elder Tanuvasa

Sunday, August 2, 2015

27 July 2015

Hmm, so much has happened this past week that I don't really know where to start...

When I was picked up from the airport by President & Sister Cusick and their AP's, I was still kinda in shock that the whole thing was happening, lol.  They took us to their house where we practiced first impressions with Bishop, Ward Mission Leader and Ward Council.  They also fed us dinner.  After they drove us to a hotel, there were 17 of us, so they couldn't fit us all in the mission home.  That morning the AP's woke us up at 5:30 am and we went running/workout just doing different things.  Dang.  It was so stinking humid....Even that early...I was drenched like half-way through.  After that they let us get ready and took us to the church where we had a little more training, just all really general stuff.  At 2 pm we went into the chapel where all the trainers and all the missionaries who were being transferred that week were!

My companions are Elder Lloyd and Elder Haslem!  We are in a trio!  He ws the old AP, and was released so he could train.  They take training super seriously.  Anyways he's great.  He leaves in 6 weeks, which is why we're in a trio.  Elder Haslem is quiet, super and chill, and can cook!

We are on some diet, i don't know why.  But it's breakfast - eggs, bagels and sometimes chicken.  Lunch and dinner is always chicken and rice or talapia and rice, everything with vegetables.

Every morning is workout as part of the schedule.

We had to whitewash the area, so we didn't have must to go off of when we first got here.  We've just been tracting every waking hour!  This week we taught 14 lessons and got 9 new investigators!  It's so awesome sharing the gospel 24/7!

Got to meet the ward on Sunday!  They are so awesome at missionary work, it's unbelievable.  It really reminds me of the ward back at home.

Love you!

Elder Tanuvasa

Saturday, July 25, 2015

25 July, 2015 - Saturday

Mormon Night at Tampa Bay Rays game, there was a group of missionaries who sang the national anthem.  Other missionaries close by were able to attend.  Elder Tanuvasa got to see Sister Sackley.